Mating Disruption Pest Control for the Pink Bollworm

SPLAT PBW overstimulates males with a sex pheromone to disrupt the mating cycle, deterring males from mating with female moths. For best results, we recommend you monitor your populations of Pectinophora gossypiella. Use when populations are dense to help deter mating activity.

  • 2
    Shares
Pests Targeted

Scientific Name
Pectinophora gossypiella

Common Name
Pink Boll Worm

Pest Description

Larval stage is the primary concern as they bore into the cotton boll. In order to feed on the seeds they also destroy the cotton lint in the process. They are a vector for other insects as well as fungi that enters the plant to cause damage.

Primary Crops Affected

The pink bollworm feeds on cotton, okra, Indian mallow, country mallow, hollyhocks, cotton (tree), short staple cotton, rosemallows, kenaf, Jamaica sorrel, Lucerne.

SPLAT PBW Benefits

Species-specific
Eliminates Resistance
Approved for Organic Use
Safe for Humans, Pets & the Environment
Contact ISCA
Integrated Pest Management for Sustainable Agriculture

Are you a distributor, supplier or grower of agricultural products? Contact us to learn how our integrated pest management solutions can help protect your crops from pests—without harming the planet.