Repel Mountain Pine Beetles from Healthy Trees

SPLAT VERB uses an anti-aggregation pheromone to repel mountain pine beetles from healthy trees. Note: if tree is already infested, we cannot guarantee the eradication of the MPB within the tree.

Pests Targeted

Scientific Name
Dendroctonus ponderosa

Common Name
Moutain Pine Beetle

Pest Description

Adult mountain pine beetles (MPB) burrow into trees and lay eggs into the bark, enabling the larvae to infest and destroy the tree. The mountain pine beetle is also a vector for blue stain fungus, which, combined with larval feeding, blocks water and nutrient transport within the tree.

Primary Crops Affected

Ponderosa pine, whitebark pine, lodgepole pine, Scotch pine, jack pine, and limber pine trees.

SPLAT VERB Benefits

Species-specific
Eliminates Resistance
Approved for Organic Use
Safe for Humans, Pets & the Environment
Contact ISCA
Integrated Pest Management for Sustainable Agriculture

Are you a distributor, supplier or grower of agricultural products? Contact us to learn how our integrated pest management solutions can help protect your crops from pests—without harming the planet.