Mating Disruption Pest Control for the Codling Moth

SPLAT CYDIA overstimulates males with a sex pheromone to disrupt the mating cycle, deterring males from mating with female moths. To provide the best results we recommend you monitor your populations of Cydia pomonella. Our product should typically be used before moth flight migration to help deter mating activity.

Pests Targeted

Scientific Name
Cydia Pomonella

Common Name
Coddling Moth

Pest Description

The primary life stage of greatest importance is the larva as they cause two types of damage to fruit: stings and deep entries bored into fruit.

Primary Crops Affected

Codling moth prefers apples but also attacks pears, large-fruited hawthorn and quince. In California the pest has been known to attack prunes and walnut.

SPLAT CYDIA Benefits

Species-specific
Eliminates Resistance
Approved for Organic Use
Safe for Humans, Pets & the Environment
Contact ISCA
Integrated Pest Management for Sustainable Agriculture

Are you a distributor, supplier or grower of agricultural products? Contact us to learn how our integrated pest management solutions can help protect your crops from pests—without harming the planet.